Ohio State Scholastic Champions

2007 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Girls Champion Anna Delarmerced Bexley Middle Schooll
High School Westley Russell
Karri, Sarvabhauma
Waidyaratne, Kasun
Columbus Alternative High School
Middle School Michael Vilenchuk
Sells MS
Elementary Mark David Wright Coventry Elementary
Grade K-3 Andrew Zhang
Montessori of Bowlin


2006 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Girls Champion Shizuyo Ichikawa Columbus Alternative High School
High School Johnathan Hilton
Isaac Hagerling
Columbus Alternative High School
Middle School Akash Umakantha
Jackson MS (Massillon)
Elementary Tao Quan Canton Country Day (k-6)
Indianola Alt Elem (k-5)
Grade K-3 Jonathan Clinton
Montessori School (of Bowling Green)


2005 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Grade 12 Alan Ruffini Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 11 Son Ngo Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 10 Ben Burkholder
Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 9 Jonathan Hilton Hoover High School, Canton
Grade 8 Kris Meekins, Khoa Dao
Jackson Memorial MS, Massillon
Grade 7 Michael Fu, Brianna Conley Chamberlin Elementary, Twinsburg
Grade 6 Michael Vilenchuk
Sells Middle School, Columbus
Grade 5 Tao Quan.
Indianola Alternative, Columbus
Grade 4 SriSivaa Karri Indianola Alternative, Columbus
Grade 3 Kenneth Bores Clearmount Elementary, North Canton
Grade 2 Daniel Andreini Clearmont Elementary, N. Canton
Grade 1 John Michael Wright Westerville Home School
Kindergarten Enna Van Den Akker Avery Elementary, Hilliard


2004 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Grade 12 Jared Hickle University School, Shaker Hts
Grade 11 Chris Pierce & Seth Seward Columbus Alternative High School
Cincinnati Country Day School
Grade 10 Son Ngo & Joe Dupree
Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 9 Joe Fogarty Jackson High School, Massillon
Grade 8 Jonathan Hilton
Bexley Middle School
Grade 7 Abby Marshall & Kristopher Meekins Jackson Middle School, Massillon
Grade 6 Michael Fu
Hawken School, Euclid
Grade 5 Alex Markovits.
Indian Springs, Columbus
Grade 4 Tao Quan Indianola Alternative, Columbus
Grade 3 Zane Eisen & D. Elyas Ingram Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 2 Kenneth Bores III Maryland Ave Elementary, Bexley
Clearmont Elementary, N. Canton
Grade 1 Benjamin Robertson & Danny Andreini Clearmont Elementary, N Canton
Fernway Elementary, Cleveland
Kindergarten Wyatt Eisen no teams


2003 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Grade 12 Kyle Jones - Columbus Alternative HS Columbus Alternative High School Centennial High School
Grade 11 Jared Hickle - Reynoldsburg HS St. Francis de Sales High School
Grade 10 Frank Golub - McKinley HS
Andrew Kobalka -
Thomas Worthington HS
Alan Ruffini - Columbus Alternative HS
Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 9 Joseph Dupree - Granville HS Eastmoor Academy
Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 8 Westley Russell - Monroe MS
Benjamin Burkholder - Franklin Alt. MS
Solon Middle School
Grade 7 Jonathan Hilton - Home School
Sarvabhauma Karri - Mason Intermediate
Bexley Middle School
Grade 6 Kasun Waidyaratne - Scottish Corners Elem.
Anthony Wang - Woodbury School
Canton Country Day School
Grade 5 Akash Umakantha - Union Elementary
Michael Fu - Shaw Elementary
Peter Cai - Dodge Intermediate
Arvjol Kapaj - Franklinton Alternative Elem.
Franklinton Alternative Elementary
Grade 4 Jacob Oet - Roxbury Elementary
Samuel Zacher -
Indianola Alternative Elem.
Roxbury Elementary
Grade 3 Tao Quan - Indianola Alternative Elementary Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 2 Zane Eisen - Fernway Elementary Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 1 Noah Applebaum - Maryland Avenue Elem. Maryland Avenue Elementary
Kindergarten Benjamin Robertson - Fernway Elementary
Austin Delk - Westbrook Elementary
Danny Andreini - Shaker Heights Elementary
Patrick Breen - Lincoln Elementary
Mary L. Evans Kindergarten Center


2002 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Grade 12 Andy Nicol - Bexley HS Bexley High School
Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 11 Justin Yi - Upper Arlington HS Columbus Alternative High School
McKinley High School
Grade 10 Phillip Seitzer - St. Xavier HS
Jared Hickle -
Reynoldsburg HS
St. Francis de Sales High School
Grade 9 Joseph Morgan - McKinley HS McKinley High School
Grade 8 Joseph Dupree - Granville MS
Taylor Barden - Northmont MS
Lehman Middle School
Grade 7 Westley Russell - Monroe MS
Alexander J. Ko -
Grizzell MS
Grizzell Middle School
Grade 6 Jonathan Hilton - Home School
Sarvabhauma Karri - Masson Intermediate
Maryland Avenue Elementary
Grade 5 Abby Marshall - Indianola Alternative Elem.
Angelo Palmer - Canton Country Day
Indianola Alternative Elementary
Canton Country Day
Grade 4 Mason Golding - Stevenson Elementary
Ian Wagner -
Wellington School
Stevenson Elementary
Grade 3 Alex Walkowski - Indianola Alternative Elem. Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 2 Ryan Finley - Canton Country Day Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 1 Stephen Kennedy - Home School Columbus Montessori Education Ctr.
Kindergarten Jonathan Steigerwald - Canton Country Day no teams


2001 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten Zane Eisen - Fernwary Elem North Canton Kindergarten Center
Grade 1 Aidan Hayward - Indianola Elem Indianola Alternative Elem
Grade 2 Alex Walkowski - Indianola Elem Indianola Alternative Elem
Grade 3 Ian Wagner - Wellington School Indianola Alternative Elem
Grade 4 Kasun Waidyaratne - Scottish Corners
Andrew Ding - Ft Meigs
Indianola Alternative Elem
Grade 5 Gautam Nagendra - E.H. Green Maryland Ave Elementary
Grade 6 Evan Perks - Montrose
Benjamin Burkholder - Franklin Alternative
Dima Chernyak - Orchard MS
Jonathan Huebner - Rocky River MS
Montrose
Grade 7 Jonathan Losh - Wadsworth MS Johnson Park MS
Grade 8 Isaac Hagerling - Orange HS
Zabe Jenkins - Hartford MS
Hartford MS
Grade 9 Jared Hickle - Reynoldsburg HS Jackson HS
Grade 10 Kyle Jones - Columbus Alternative HS
Matthew Jakob -
Centennial HS

Columbus Alternative HS
Grade 11 Andy Nicol - Bexley HS
Dustin Rowe -
Eastmoor Academy
Eastmoor Academy
Grade 12 Xiaobo Dong - Lakota HS Columbus Alternative HS
Columbus Academy


2000 Ohio K-12 Grade Champions
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten Ryan Finley - Canton Country Day
Thomas Paulson -
Indianola Elem.
Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 1 Levi Miller - Harman Elem. New Albany Elementary
Grade 2 Ian Wagner - Wellington School
Caiman Lewis -
Indianola Elem.
Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 3 Kasun Waidyaratne - Scottish Corners Elem.
Curtis West - Indianola Elem.
Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 4 Jonathan Hilton - Home School Maryland Avenue Elementary
Grade 5 Dima Chernyak - Orchard MS
Alexander J. Ko -
Village Academy
St. Brigid of Kildaire
Grade 6 Kevin Lee - Columbus Academy Village Academy
Grade 7 Will Sedlar - St. Luke School Hartford Middle School
Grade 8 Jared Hickle - Reynoldsburg JHS
William Mason -
University School
Reynoldsburg Junior High School
Grade 9 Patrick W. Kenny - Bay Village HS Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 10 Andy Nicol - Bexley HS
Scott Ramer -
Lehman Catholic HS
Charlie Tang -
Thomas Worthington HS
Matt Rosen -
Hilliard Darby HS
Lac T. Le - Marion Franklin HS
Dustin Rowe -
Eastmoor Academy
Sarah DerMott -
Columbus Alternative HS
Bexley High School
Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 11 Michael Simmons - Columbus Alternative HS Columbus Alternative High School
Grade 12 Yiran Hu - Columbus Alternative HS Columbus Alternative High School


1999 OHIO K-12 GRADE CHAMPIONS
GRADE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION TEAM CHAMPION
Kindergarten Levi Miller - Harman Elementary Columbus Academy
Grade 1 Jonathan Dokler - Messiah Lutheran Indianola Alternative
New Albany Elementary
Grade 2 Kasun Waidyaratne - Indian Run Elementary Indianola Alternative
Grade 3 Brett Passen - Walnut Elementary Village Academy
Grade 4 Billy Taylor - St. Brigid of Kildare St. Brigid of Kildare
Grade 5 Kevin Lee - Columbus Academy Indianola Alternative
Grade 6 Isaac Hagerling - Agnon School Village Academy
Grade 7 Paul Nemeth - Rocky River Middle School Dominion Middle School
Grade 8 Seth Rokosky - Crenshaw Middle School
Kyle Jones -
Dominion Middle School
Dominion Middle School
Grade 9 Matt Rosen - Hilliard Darby High School Eastmoor Academy
Grade 10 Doug Mazeffa - Columbus Academy
Michael Simmons -
Columbus Alternative HS
Columbus Alternative HS
Grade 11 Justin Notter - Columbus Alternative HS Columbus Alternative HS
Grade 12 Michael Ramey - Columbus Academy Columbus Academy


1998 OHIO K-12 GRADE CHAMPIONS
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten Levi Miller - Harman Elementary New Albany Elementary
Grade 1 Joshua Fuller - Worthington Park Elementary
Nathan Williams -
New Albany Elementary
New Albany Elementary
Grade 2 David Miller- Harman Elementary Columbus Academy
Grade 3 Alex Simson- Columbus Academy St. Brigid of Kildare
Columbus Academy
Grade 4 Jessica Rokosky - Harter Elementary
Justin Schiff-
Columbus Academy
Columbus Academy
Grade 5 Isaac Hagerling - Agnon School
Casey Maher-
Winterset Elementary
Winterset Elementary
Grade 6 Paul Nemeth - Rocky River Middle School
Jared Hickle -
Yorktown Middle School
Korey Garner-
Crenshaw Middle School
Dominion Middle School
Grade 7 Patrick Kenny - Bay Village Middle School
Sean Donato-
Dominion Middle School
Dominion Middle School
Grade 8 Andy Nicol - Bexley Middle School
Scott Ramer-
Piqua Catholic
Bexley Middle School
Grade 9 David Zimbeck - Upper Arlington High School
Michael Simmons -
Columbus Alternative HS
Ilya Minevich -
Walnut Hills High School
Rickey Smith -
Columbus Alternative HS
Matt Thompson -
Cuyahoga Valley Christian
Columbus Alternative HS
Walnut Hills High School
Grade 10 Justin Notter- Columbus Alternative HS Cuyahoga Valley Christian
Grade 11 David Allen- Cleveland Heights High School Shaker Heights High School
Grade 12 Damon Pierce- Lincoln West High School Lincoln West High School


1997 OHIO K-12 GRADE CHAMPIONS
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten Polina Berkovich
Grade 1 Joshua Zelner - Ridgewood School Canton Country Day
Grade 2 Gregory Zelner - Ridgewood School
David Zelner -
Ridgewood School
St. Brigid of Kildare
Grade 3 Aaron Tovissi - Worley Elementary Canton Country Day
Grade 4 Isaac Hagerling - Agnon School Winterset Elementary
Grade 5 Bryan Lin - Canton Country Day Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 6 Seth Rokosky - Crenshaw Middle School Dominion Middle School
Grade 7 Mark Ryan - Fassett Middle School Dominion Middle School
Grade 8 John Feltenberger - Hudson Middle School Hastings Middle School
Grade 9 Brian Beck - Hawken School Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Grade 10 David Allen - Hudson High School
Grade 11 Matthew Brakey - Shaker Heights High School Cuyahoga Heights High School
Grade 12 Sid Morriss - Walnut Hills High School Upper Arlington High School


1996 OHIO K-12 GRADE CHAMPIONS
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten Micah Johnson - Canton Country Day Canton Country Day
Grade 1 Evan Perks - Montrose Elementary Columbus Academy
Grade 2 Justin Schiff - Blacklick Elementary
Jessica Rokosky -
Harter Elementary
Columbus Academy
Grade 3 David Klink - Columbus Academy Columbus Academy
Grade 4 Brian Lin - Canton Country Day Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 5 Chaene Kingrey - Piqua Catholic School Winterset Elementary
Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 6 Boris Dvorkin - Montrose Elementary Montrose Elementary
Grade 7 Rubin Miller - Oakwood Junior High Oakwood Junior High School
Grade 8 Eric Franz - Cincinnati Hills Christian Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Grade 9 Michael Apanius - Hudson High School Hudson High School
Grade 10 Nat Kelleher - Benedictine High School Walnut Hills High School
Grade 11 David Money - Lake Ridge Academy Columbus Academy
Start High School
Grade 12 Chris Cole - Walnut Hills High School
Bryan Bailey -
Walnut Hills High School
Walnut Hills High School


1995 OHIO K-12 GRADE CHAMPIONS
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten Charles Fry - New Albany Elementary Columbus Academy
Grade 1 Justin Schiff - Columbus Academy Columbus Academy
Grade 2 David Klink - Columbus Academy Columbus Academy
Grade 3 Danny Congrove - Columbus Academy Columbus Academy
Grade 4 Chaene Kingrey - Piqua Catholic Columbus Academy
Grade 5 Jared Boling - Christ the King
Boris Dvorkin -
Montrose Elementary
Thomas Kindred -
Indianola Alternative Elem.
Christ the King School
Indianola Alternative Elementary
Grade 6 Eric Purdy - Covington Latin School
Rubin Miller -
Harman Elementary
Harman Elementary
Grade 7 Greg Gliner - Solon Middle School
Eric Franz -
Liberty Junior High School
||
||
||
||
Sycamore High School
||
||
||
||
Grade 8 Michael Apanius - Hudson Middle School
Grade 9 Damien Lee - Walnut Hills High School
Grade 10 Kevin Lacker - Sycamore High School
Sid Morriss -
Walnut Hills High School
David Jou -
Lake Ridge Academy
Grade 11 Matthew Bluestone - University School
Robert Sinn -
Sycamore High School
Grade 12 Donald Camandillo - West High School


1994 OHIO K-12 GRADE CHAMPIONS
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten
Grade 1 David Klink - Columbus Academy Ratner School
Grade 2 David Ballantine - Columbus Academy
Ryan Baroff -
E.J. Blott School
Peter Yen -
Columbus Academy
Columbus Academy
Grade 3 Chaene Kingrey - Piqua Catholic Berlin Elementary
Grade 4 Joran Rubin - Columbus Academy Columbus Academy
Grade 5 Ryan Lee - Columbus Academy
Joseph Panfil - Duxberry Park Elementary
Berlin Elementary
Grade 6 Derek Miller - Walnut Creek Elementary Walnut Creek Elementary
Grade 7 Michael Apanius - Hudson Middle School Hudson Middle School
Grade 8 Ted Troyer - Hiland Middle School Hiland Middle School
Grade 9 Sid Morriss - Walnut Hills High School Lake Ridge Academy
Grade 10 Matthew Bluestone - University School
Victoria Gyori -
Magnificat High School
Hiland High School
Grade 11 Chi-Li Lin - Mayfield Heights High School (none)
Grade 12 Lamont Stevens - John Adams High School
Reginald Williams -
John Adams High School
John Adams High School


1993 OHIO K-12 GRADE CHAMPIONS
Grade Individual Champion Team Champion
Kindergarten David Klink - Columbus Academy
Grade 1 David Hedriana
Grade 2 Patrick Kenny - Bay Village Elementary
Grade 3 Mark Geist - Home School
Grade 4 Brett McKey - Berlin Elementary
Grade 5 Brian Beck - University School
Grade 6 Michael Apanius - Hudson Middle School
Grade 7 Jonathan Thorn -
Ted Troyer -
Hiland Middle School
Aaron Boeder -
Ridgeview Middle School
Andy Warnock -
Clintonville Academy
Grade 8 Carl Boor - Malabar
Grade 9 Delbert Jones - Ball High School
Grade 10 Merrick Bailey - Ball High School
Tim Holt -
Ball High School
Grade 11 Abimael Zeno - Ball High School
Grade 12 Matt Majeski -
© 2008 Ohio Scholastic Chess Association
WCZone Web Design